.

National Star Awards

The Shaw Star Awards first began back in 2008 where it was an idea to recognise individuals within a region at Shaw healthcare who demonstrated excellence in their day to day work or during the course of the year; people who inspired others and delivered beyond expectations.

The annual event has grown from a regional affair to a well-known, sponsored national award ceremony where each employee at Shaw healthcare hopes to be nominated for an award.

The way in which the event has expanded is testament to the increasing amounts of good care that we get told about each year; stories of personal achievement, dedication and genuine care. Aside from the occasional piece of negative press coverage relating to the industry there is lots of fantastic care taking place up and down the country on a daily basis, the Star Awards aim to shine a light on those inspirational individuals and teams.

The event has evolved over the years following feedback from employees, residents and their families too. New award categories are occasionally added to reflect the changing face of care and how our business is adapting with it.

Our gratitude is extended to our sponsors, without whom the Shaw Star Awards would not be possible.

2016


 

 

Category
Name
Home / Service

Administrator of the Year
Kirstie Gordon
Surehaven Glasgow
Champion Service
 
Orchard House, Leominster
Special Recognition Award
Ryan Harris
Cardiff
Outstanding Management Contribution
Allan Riley
Waverley House, Leominster
 
Paul DeDuonni
Financial Modeller – Cardiff
Clinical Excellence Award
Rhian Brickell-White
Cwm Celyn, Blaina
Carehome.co.uk Awards
 
Elizabeth House, Bognor Regis
The Wellness Award
Clair Davies
Orchard House, Leominster
The Great Shaw Bake-Off
Paula Wynne
Beech Close, Desborough
Inspirational Individual
Maria Thomas
Wood House, Southmead
The Happiness Award
Delia Giles
Hillside Lodge, Pulborough
 
Julie Ollier
Waverley House, Leominster
Exceptional Leader
Andy Hunt & Kim Harris
South East Region
The Kindness Award
Rashida Begum
Shaw Red Hill, Worcester
Resident / Relative Contribution
Matthew Partington
Service User: Ty Bryngoleu
 
Elaine Hawley
Relative: Nominated by The Hawthorns
 
Sarah Hood & Graham West
Relatives: Nominated by Elmcroft

 

2015


 

 

Category
Name
Home / Service

Supporting Independence
Godwin Kakonge
Wood House, SOUTH WEST
Registered Nurse
Stacey Ballantyne
Surehaven, GLASGOWRCT
Service Manager / Deputy Manager
Chris Watton
RCT CL Office , WALES
Leadership
Gail Morgan
Ty Bryngoleu, WALES
Best Meal Time Experience
Ledbury health & Care Centre
Resident / Relative Contribution
Elizabeth Pollington (Lizzie)
Elizabeth House, W SUSSEX
Paul Massey / Stephen Jones
Sparrowfields
Stephen Larnder
The Laurels, GLASGOW
Best Dementia Champion / Service
Forest View, WEST SUSSEX
Service Support (National only)
Marion Silke
Quality Department
Peter Hall
The Hawthorns
Sarah Carpenter
The South East Region
Administrator of the Year
Emma Davies
Cwm Celyn, WALES
Inspirationsal Individual
Diana Lloyd
Orchard House, MIDLANDS
Julia Grieve
Surehaven, GLASGOW
Katreen Samuel
RCT CL, WALES
Louise Lewis
My Care My Home
Carehome
Elizabeth House, W SUSSEX
Wood House, SOUTH WEST

 

2014


 

 

Category
Name
Home / Service

Inspirational Carer
Ellen Horsnett
(Waverley House)
Service Manager / Deputy Manager
Keran Farrow
(Wigan Branch)
Registered Nurse
David Salotti
(Surehaven Glasgow)
Care Caterer Service
Margaret Craig
(Surehaven Glasgow)
Care Innovator
Jen Lovegrove
((Kennedy House)
Central Support
Andrew Swales
Resident Or Relative Contribution
Valerie Cook
(Waverley House)
Jamie Glithero
(Kennedy House)
Mike & Alexandra Wake
(Urmston House)
Care Activity
Jenny Garlick
(Thorndale)
Home Administrator Of The Year
Jo Townsend
(Maitland Park)
Supporting Specialism
Mick Burgess
(Ty Bryngoleu)
Care Supporter
Colin Robb
(The Granary)
Care Leadership
Carrie-Ann Collins
(Sandalwood Court)

 

2013


 

 

Category
Name
Home / Service

Care Supporter
Louise Jackson
(Victoria House)
Training Champion
Samuel Okello
(Urmston House)
Head Office
Roger Thomas
(Head Office)
Deputy Man / T.Leader
Adam Moreton
(Ledbury ABI Unit)
Best Home for Dementia
Andy Hunt
(Forest View)
Supporting Dementia
Rachel Staker
(The Martletts)
Inspirational Carer
Irene Cripps
(The Martletts)
Service Manager
Joan Spicer
(Thorndale)
Care Caterer
David Gill
(Wood House)
Best Relative / Resident
Eric Mortimore
(Springbank)
Care Team
Glasgow
(Glasgow)

2015


 

 

Category
Name
Home / Service

Carer
Trina Williams
(Waverley House)
Care Supporter
Rebecca Banks
(Forest View)
Activity Based Care
Susan Box
(Abbott House)
Chef / Cook
Jamie Branch
(The Granary)
Training Champion
Sarita Birdsall
(Wood House)
Head office
Sara Edwards
(Head office)
Deputy Man / T.Leader
Angela Roberts
(RCT CL Branch)
Recognition
Leyla Ari
(East Midlands)
Home / Branch Manager
Mary Tasker
(Croft Meadow)

Find a care home Please browse through our care homes to find a service that fits your needs.

If you would prefer to speak to someone directly about your requirements contact us on the Care Enquiry Line 0800 902 0092.
Recruitment
029 2036 5072
HEAD OFFICE
029 2036 4411
For New
Care Enquires Call
0800 902 0092